Why the Right Defense Can Change Everything
[…] As a criminal defense attorney who has handled DUI cases across Florida for years, I can tell you that the best possible outcome depends entirely on the facts, the prosecutor, the court, and, most importantly, the defense strategy your attorney puts in motion right from the start.

Let me walk you through what "best possible outcome" really means in the context of Florida DUI law, and why it's critical to have an aggressive, private DUI defense attorney on your side as early as possible.

Understanding What You're Facing Under Florida DUI Law

Under Florida Statute § 316.193, driving under the influence means operating a vehicle while impaired by alcohol or drugs, or with a blood or breath alcohol level of 0.08 or higher.

Statute Text: "A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and the person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance..., or any controlled substance..., when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired."

The penalties for even a first DUI can be serious:

  • Up to 6 months in jail
  • Fines from $500 to $1,000
  • License suspension of 6–12 months
  • Mandatory DUI school
  • Probation and community service

But those are maximums.