Why the Right Defense Can Change Everything
[…] We filed a motion to suppress based on an unlawful stop. The dashcam video showed my client never left his lane. The judge ruled the stop unconstitutional. The entire case was dismissed.

This is the type of result you can only get when your lawyer has the time and resources to challenge every aspect of the case.

Another Great Outcome: Reduced Charges to Reckless Driving (Wet Reckless)

If a dismissal isn't possible, the next best result may be reducing your DUI to a non-DUI offense. In Florida, this is usually a plea to reckless driving under Florida Statute § 316.192.

Statute Text: "Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving."

A "wet reckless" still shows up on your driving record, but it avoids a DUI conviction. That means:

  • No license suspension from the court
  • No ignition interlock requirement
  • Lower fines
  • Shorter probation
  • No DUI criminal record