2025 Changes to Florida's Open Carry Laws: Understanding Your Rights and Risks Under the Updated Gun Laws With a Florida Open Carry Defense Attorney
[…] If you're accused of violating Florida's open carry laws, the consequences can be severe. I want to explain what changed in the law, what remains illegal, the defenses you might have, and why hiring an experienced private attorney can make all the difference.
What Changed in Florida's Open Carry Law in 2025?
In July 2025, following the Florida Supreme Court's decision in McDaniels v. State, lawmakers amended key sections of Florida's firearm statutes, especially Florida Statutes §§ 790.053 and 790.06(12). These updates aimed to clarify when and how firearms can be carried visibly without violating the law.
Florida Statute § 790.053 – Open Carrying of Weapons
This section previously stated:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device."
After the 2025 update, the statute was amended to include new exceptions and language to reflect constitutional carry provisions. However, despite changes, open carry is still generally prohibited in Florida, with limited exceptions.
Here's the current core text as of 2025: