How a Florida Drug Crime Defense Attorney Can Suppress Evidence and Fight for a Case Dismissal
[…] In Florida, a vehicle search is only legal if one of these applies:

  • You gave consent,

  • Police had probable cause and exigent circumstances,

  • The officer saw something illegal in plain view,

  • There was a valid arrest and the search was related to that arrest,

  • The car was lawfully impounded and subject to inventory search.

If none of these conditions are met, the search is illegal, no matter what was found inside your vehicle.


Florida Statutes on Searches and Admissibility of Evidence

Florida Statutes § 901.151 – Stop and Frisk Law:

"Whenever any law enforcement officer... encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation... the officer may temporarily detain such person... and may search the person for a dangerous weapon if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is armed."

Florida Statutes § 933.04 – Grounds for Issuance of a Search Warrant:

"A warrant shall not be issued to search a private dwelling... unless it is made to appear by affidavit... that there is probable cause to believe that a violation of the laws... has occurred."