Florida DUI Defense Attorney Explains the Real Consequences of Failing to Appear and What You Can Do About It
[…] Missing your DUI court date is not a small issue, and if you're reading this after missing court—or worried you're going to—don't wait. Let me walk you through the exact legal consequences under Florida law, the options that may still be available, and why hiring private counsel immediately could be the only way to stop a bad situation from getting worse.

Failing to Appear in Court: Florida Statute § 843.15

Under Florida Statutes § 843.15, failing to appear after being released on bail is a separate criminal offense:

"Whoever, having been released pursuant to Chapter 903, willfully fails to appear before any court… commits a felony of the third degree if the person was released in connection with a felony charge, or a misdemeanor of the first degree if the person was released in connection with a misdemeanor."

If your original DUI charge was a misdemeanor—and most first DUIs are—then your failure to appear can now result in a first-degree misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in jail and a $1,000 fine.