Understanding Florida DUI Penalties and How a Florida First Time DUI Defense Attorney Can Protect Your Rights
[…] It can also affect employment, professional licensing, insurance rates, and even your ability to travel.

The penalties can vary depending on your blood alcohol concentration (BAC), whether a minor was in the vehicle, or whether property damage or injury occurred. The good news is that with strong legal defense, many first-time DUI cases can be reduced, dismissed, or resolved through diversion programs that avoid a conviction altogether.


Florida Statute §316.193 – The law on DUI

The law that governs DUI offenses in Florida is §316.193, which defines the offense and outlines penalties for a first conviction:

Florida Statute §316.193(1)
“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in §877.111, or any substance controlled under Chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;
or
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

Florida Statute §316.193(2)(a)
“Any person who is convicted of a violation of this section for a first conviction shall be punished by:

  1. A fine of not less than $500 or more than $1,000;

  2. Imprisonment for not more than 6 months;

  3. Probation of up to 1 year;