Florida Reckless Driving Defense Attorney Explains How to Fight Criminal Charges That Involve Property Damage
[…] They must also show that the damage was caused as a result of your recklessness, not just ordinary negligence or an unavoidable accident.

Let me walk you through what the law says, what the prosecution must prove, and how we fight these cases to reduce or dismiss charges. Throughout each step, I’ll explain why hiring a private defense lawyer—not relying on a public defender or trying to handle it yourself—is critical when the consequences are this serious.


Florida’s Reckless Driving Statute with Property Damage

The statute that governs reckless driving in Florida is Florida Statutes § 316.192. Here is the core of what the law states:

Florida Statutes § 316.192(1)(a):
“Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

Now, when property damage is involved, the stakes go up:

Florida Statutes § 316.192(3)(c)1.:
“If the person causes damage to the property or person of another, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”

That’s a key legal distinction.