How to Protect Your Rights and Why You Need a Private Attorney After a DUI Stop in Florida
[…] I'm here to help you understand what to do if you're pulled over for DUI in Florida, what rights you have, and why having a private criminal defense lawyer by your side is essential.
As a Florida criminal defense attorney, I've handled countless DUI cases, and I can tell you that the way you handle a DUI stop can make all the difference in the outcome of your case. Your actions during that traffic stop could be the deciding factor in whether you're charged with DUI or if the case is dismissed altogether.
Let's break it down.
Florida DUI Law – What the Statute Says
Florida Statutes § 316.193 makes it clear that driving under the influence (DUI) is a criminal offense if you're impaired by alcohol, drugs, or any substance that affects your ability to operate a vehicle safely. The statute states:
Florida Statutes § 316.193(1)
"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance... or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired; or
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood..."
Even if your blood alcohol content (BAC) is under the legal limit of 0.08, you can still be charged with DUI if law enforcement determines that you're impaired due to alcohol or drugs, as the statute allows for impairment due to any substance.
What Happens When You're Pulled Over for DUI?