Why This Matters If You’ve Been Pulled Over In Florida
[…] -
Passing without using a turn signal,
-
Passing where visibility is limited or unsafe.
This is a moving violation and usually results in a fine and points on your license, but not jail.
Still, even a civil violation can increase your insurance premiums, trigger a license suspension if you already have points, or affect your job if you drive for a living. That’s why it’s still critical to take it seriously and have a private attorney review the citation.
What Reckless Driving Means Under Florida Law
Now, let’s look at the criminal side of the coin: reckless driving.
Florida Statute § 316.192 – Reckless Driving.
“Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”
Reckless driving is a criminal misdemeanor. The law requires more than just a traffic violation. It requires that the driver’s actions be so dangerous that they place others at significant risk. This charge often results from:
-
Speeding well over the limit,
-