Why This Matters If You’ve Been Pulled Over In Florida
[…] That’s why having a private defense attorney can make all the difference. I’ve defended drivers across the state of Florida who were wrongly charged or overly penalized, and I work to get charges reduced or dismissed wherever possible.
The Legal Definition Of Improper Passing In Florida
Under Florida law, improper passing is generally a civil traffic infraction. It refers to specific actions that violate the rules for overtaking and passing vehicles safely and legally.
Let’s look at the statute:
Florida Statute § 316.083 – Overtaking and passing a vehicle.
“The driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle.”
Florida Statute § 316.084 – When overtaking on the right is permitted.
“The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass on the right of another vehicle only under conditions permitting such movement in safety.