Why This Matters If You’ve Been Pulled Over In Florida
[…] The Legal Definition Of Improper Passing In Florida
Under Florida law, improper passing is generally a civil traffic infraction. It refers to specific actions that violate the rules for overtaking and passing vehicles safely and legally.
Let’s look at the statute:
Florida Statute § 316.083 – Overtaking and passing a vehicle.
“The driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle.”
Florida Statute § 316.084 – When overtaking on the right is permitted.
“The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass on the right of another vehicle only under conditions permitting such movement in safety. Under no conditions shall such movement be made by driving off the pavement or main-traveled portion of the roadway.”
Improper passing typically involves:
-
Passing in a no-passing zone,
-
Passing on the shoulder or sidewalk,
-
Passing without using a turn signal,
-
Passing where visibility is limited or unsafe.
This is a moving violation and usually results in a fine and points on your license, but not jail.