A Florida Reckless Driving Defense Attorney Can Help You Avoid a Criminal Record, Jail Time, and Life-Altering Consequences
[…] As a Florida criminal defense attorney, I’ve handled hundreds of reckless driving cases across the state. Most drivers believe a reckless driving charge is nothing more than a traffic ticket, but under certain conditions, that same charge can escalate to a felony—putting your future, career, and freedom on the line. If you’ve been accused of felony reckless driving, you’re not alone. But you do need to act fast, and you need someone in your corner who knows exactly how to challenge these charges.
Florida Reckless Driving Law: What the Statute Says
Under Florida Statutes § 316.192, reckless driving is defined as:
“Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
The law outlines a range of penalties depending on the circumstances. At its most basic, reckless driving is a misdemeanor. But if the behavior causes serious bodily injury or property damage, the charge can be elevated.
Here’s what § 316.192(3) says: