How a Florida Gun Carry Defense Lawyer Can Protect Your Record and Freedom
[…] How a Florida Gun Carry Defense Lawyer Can Protect Your Record and Freedom


Understanding Florida’s Open Carry Law

Many Floridians lawfully own firearms but find themselves in handcuffs for something as simple as accidentally exposing a holstered weapon while shopping or refueling their car. Under Florida Statutes § 790.053, openly carrying a firearm in most public places is a criminal offense. The law reads:

§ 790.053(1), Florida Statutes:
“Except as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device. It is not a violation of this section for a person licensed to carry a concealed firearm to briefly and openly display the firearm to the ordinary sight of another person, unless the firearm is intentionally displayed in an angry or threatening manner, not in necessary self-defense.”

This statute creates confusion because it allows “brief” exposure of a firearm but punishes what police or prosecutors later decide qualifies as “open carry.” That gray area often leads to wrongful arrests.