Where Concealed Carry Is Still Illegal in Florida
[…] What makes these laws complicated is that many restricted locations overlap with places where everyday life happens — schools, government buildings, and even parts of restaurants.

In the following sections, I’ll go through each restricted area listed in the statute, explain why people accidentally violate it, and discuss how an experienced defense lawyer can help fight these charges or minimize the damage.


1. Courthouses and Courtrooms

Florida Statute § 790.06(12)(a) 1 explicitly prohibits carrying a concealed weapon or firearm “in any place of nuisance as defined in s. 823.05; any police, sheriff, or highway patrol station; or any courthouse.”

This section is one of the most common sources of accidental violations. Many citizens forget that courthouse lobbies, parking structures, or clerk’s offices are all included.