Where Concealed Carry Is Still Illegal in Florida
[…] Defenses:
There are exceptions for firearms kept securely inside private vehicles when the firearm is not handled or exposed. A skilled defense lawyer can argue lack of criminal intent or reliance on unclear signage.

In a recent case, I represented a Navy veteran charged after driving onto a school campus with a holstered handgun in his center console. After presenting evidence that he never exited the vehicle and had no intent to possess on campus grounds, the State dropped the charge.


5. Bars and Establishments Serving Alcohol

Subsection § 790.06(12)(a) 12 prohibits carrying a concealed firearm “in any portion of an establishment licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises.”

This rule does not always ban firearms from the entire building — for example, you may lawfully carry in a restaurant’s dining area if the primary business is food service. But carrying a firearm at or beyond the bar area can still result in arrest.

Common Issues: