Where Concealed Carry Is Still Illegal in Florida
[…] Defenses and Context:
If a traveler mistakenly leaves a firearm in carry-on luggage or forgets to declare it, defense strategies often focus on lack of intent, cooperation with TSA, and clean criminal history.

I represented a business traveler at Orlando International Airport who inadvertently carried a compact pistol in his laptop bag. By providing proof of licensure and cooperation, we negotiated a dismissal through pretrial diversion.


7. Government Meetings and Legislative Sessions

According to § 790.06(12)(a) 8, carrying a concealed weapon is prohibited “in any meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special district; or any meeting of the Legislature or committee thereof.”

Citizens who attend city council meetings or legislative sessions often forget this restriction.

Why It Matters:
Security screenings at these meetings often uncover concealed firearms, resulting in criminal citations.