Where Concealed Carry Is Still Illegal in Florida
[…] Legal Defense Options:
If the firearm was stored in a locked vehicle outside the facility or if a law enforcement officer failed to provide adequate notice that entry was restricted, the case may be defensible. I’ve handled cases where a citizen accompanying a family member to visitation mistakenly entered a marked security area. Because the firearm was unloaded and not brandished, the prosecutor agreed to dismiss the charge after pretrial intervention.


4. Schools, Colleges, and School Administration Buildings

One of the most misunderstood parts of § 790.06(12)(a) 3 states that concealed carry is illegal “in any school, college, or professional athletic event not related to firearms.”

This includes K-12 schools, universities, and even certain parking areas. Even if you have a concealed carry license, possessing a firearm on school property — including in your car if you step out — can lead to felony charges under § 790.115.

Common Accidental Violations: