How Quick Legal Action Can Save Your License, Protect Your Record, and Strengthen Your Defense
[…] If you miss that deadline, your license will be automatically suspended, even if your criminal case is later dismissed.
But the stakes go far beyond your license. Acting quickly allows us to begin building your defense when the evidence is freshest, to challenge improper police procedures, and to potentially secure a better outcome before charges are formally filed.
Understanding the Florida DUI Statutes
In Florida, DUI is governed primarily by Florida Statutes Section 316.193. The statute reads in part:
316.193(1), Florida Statutes – "A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired; or
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."
This means the prosecution can try to prove DUI in two different ways: by showing impairment or by presenting chemical test results above the legal limit.
Why Immediate Action Protects More Than Your License