Protecting Your Commercial Driver’s License, Career, and Future
[…] When you are a professional driver, your CDL is your lifeline. Florida law imposes severe penalties for speeding, and federal regulations through the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) can compound those penalties. This is why it is critical to fight every citation, even if you believe the fine is minor. I have seen drivers lose their jobs, insurance coverage, and future earning potential because of a single traffic conviction they thought was “no big deal.”
Florida’s Law on Speeding for CDL Holders
Florida Statute §316.183 states:
“No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event, speed shall be controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance.”
The statute then sets maximum speed limits for different types of roads. For commercial drivers, this law applies the same as it does to non-commercial drivers, but the FMCSA imposes an extra layer of punishment.