Understanding the True Cost of DUI Defense and the Value of an Experienced Florida DUI Attorney
[…] At Musca Law, we handle every case with the seriousness it deserves. I personally oversee cases to make sure each one gets the attention it requires.
DUI Defense Requires Scientific Knowledge—and That Costs More
Blood tests, breath tests, and field sobriety exercises are not simple to challenge. A good DUI defense attorney understands the science behind breathalyzer machines, how alcohol is absorbed in the body, and the exact rules governing chemical tests in Florida. That includes statutes and protocols such as:
-
Florida Statute §316.1932(1)(a) (Implied Consent Law):
"Any person who accepts the privilege... of operating a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent to a lawful test of his or her breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood or breath."
-
Florida Statute §316.1934(2)(c) explains the presumption of impairment at 0.08 or above—but only if the test is done lawfully and according to rules.