A DUI Arrest Can Jeopardize Your License, Your Career, And Your Reputation—Here’s How The Right Defense Can Protect All Three
[…] Under Florida Statute §456.072(1)(c), a medical license can be subject to discipline for “being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, a profession regulated by the department.”
A DUI, while not a “medical” crime, is treated as a matter of moral character and judgment. During residency and licensing, applicants must disclose arrests, not just convictions. Failing to report accurately can be interpreted as dishonesty, which under §458.331(1)(a) is itself grounds for disciplinary action.
Florida Statute §458.331(1)(a): “Attempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license to practice medicine by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or the board.”
That single sentence can destroy a career before it begins if a DUI is mishandled.
This is why medical professionals cannot afford to rely on a public defender or handle a DUI without strategic legal representation.