Charged With Home-Invasion Robbery? A Florida Home-Invasion Robbery Defense Lawyer Can Help You Fight For Your Freedom
[…] If you or someone you love has been arrested for home-invasion robbery anywhere in Florida, you need more than just a general criminal defense lawyer. You need a serious defense strategy—fast.
Let’s break this down and talk about what this charge means under the law, what penalties you could be facing, the defenses that might apply, and why hiring a private attorney gives you the best chance to fight back.
Florida Law Defines Home-Invasion Robbery in Clear Terms
Under Florida Statutes § 812.135(1), home-invasion robbery is defined as:
“Any robbery that occurs when the offender enters a dwelling with the intent to commit a robbery, and does commit a robbery of the occupants therein.”
A “dwelling” under Florida law means a building or conveyance of any kind that has a roof and is designed to be occupied by people at night, including houses, apartments, mobile homes, and more.