Florida Careless Driving Lawyer – Protecting Your License, Record, and Rights
[…] When most people think about traffic tickets, they imagine minor infractions that don’t require legal help. But in Florida, a careless driving charge can carry far more weight than many realize. You might be facing points on your license, increased insurance premiums, mandatory driving school, or even worse if the citation involved an accident. As a Florida criminal defense attorney, I’ve seen firsthand how something that seems “minor” on paper can spiral into a serious legal problem—especially if it’s not handled correctly from the start.

Florida's Careless Driving Law – § 316.1925, Florida Statutes

The law defining careless driving in Florida is found under Section 316.1925 of the Florida Statutes. The text reads:

“Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.”

Violation of this statute is a moving violation, and it’s commonly cited by officers when there’s an accident or traffic behavior that seems unsafe but doesn’t rise to the level of reckless driving.

If you're convicted, you may face:

  • 3 points added to your Florida driver’s license