Protecting Your Education, Reputation, And Future Starts With An Aggressive Florida DUI Defense Attorney
[…] Florida Statutes § 322.2616(1)(a):
"A law enforcement officer shall suspend the driver's license or driving privilege of a person under the age of 21 who has a blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level of 0.02 or higher."
This law allows officers to detain and suspend a young driver's license on the spot, even if the case is handled as a civil infraction rather than a criminal DUI. However, if your breath test reads 0.08 or higher, or if your behavior shows signs of impairment, prosecutors may charge you under the regular DUI statute, §316.193.
Florida Statutes § 316.193(1)(a):
"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence... if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and the person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages... to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired."
This distinction is critical. A 0.02 BAC results in administrative penalties. A 0.08 BAC or visible impairment can lead to a criminal charge, which means a permanent record, potential jail time, probation, fines, and mandatory classes.