Protecting Your Education, Reputation, And Future Starts With An Aggressive Florida DUI Defense Attorney
[…] Let's break down what you need to know, what Florida law says, and why hiring a private DUI defense attorney right away can make the difference between a life-changing setback and a manageable situation.
What Florida Law Says About Underage DUI
Florida Statutes § 322.2616 governs the administrative suspension for drivers under 21 years old who operate a vehicle with a blood-alcohol level of 0.02 or higher. That's drastically lower than the 0.08 limit for those 21 and older.
Florida Statutes § 322.2616(1)(a):
"A law enforcement officer shall suspend the driver's license or driving privilege of a person under the age of 21 who has a blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level of 0.02 or higher."