What Is Reckless Driving Under Florida Law?
[…] What Is Reckless Driving Under Florida Law?

As a Florida Traffic Defense Lawyer, I’m often asked by clients whether a reckless driving conviction will follow them for life. The truth is, yes, it can. Under Florida law, reckless driving is not just a traffic violation—it’s a misdemeanor crime, and in some cases, even a felony. That means it can result in a permanent criminal record, affecting everything from employment to insurance rates.

Florida Statutes § 316.192 defines reckless driving as follows:

“Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

What this means is that the state must prove not just that you were driving badly, but that your actions showed a conscious disregard for the safety of others. Speeding alone isn’t enough.