Criminal Defense Lawyers in Leon County, Florida
[…] • Conspiracy to Commit Drug Crimes.

Although most drug crimes in Leon County are governed by Florida statutes, some drug crimes are a matter of federal law. Any crime that extends beyond the state of Florida may implicate federal law. Drug trafficking, for example, may involve transporting drugs from Florida to another state. In doing so, a person may subject him or herself to federal jurisdiction. The Leon County Criminal Defense Lawyers of Musca Law are well-versed in handling drug cases at both the state and federal level.

Domestic Violence Crimes in Leon County, Florida (F.S. § 741.28)

Allegations of domestic violence in Leon County are taken very seriously. Being convicted of a crime of domestic violence can be an almost certain jail sentence for some defendants. Per Florida law, “domestic violence” is “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” Family or household members are considered: