Dating Violence Injunction Defense Lawyers in Vero Beach, Florida
[…] Contact Musca Law 24/7 by calling (888) 484-5057.

Understanding Dating Violence Injunction Laws in Indian River County, Florida

Allegations of dating violence can quickly give rise to harsh criminal charges. However, whether a person faces criminal charges is not the end of the story. The accused person may also be served with a dating violence injunction that is a civil process pertaining to allegations of criminal conduct. When facing allegations of dating violence, it is essential to have a solid understanding of Florida’s dating violence injunctions laws.

Florida law, per Statute Section 784.046(1)(d), defines dating violence as “violence between individuals who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” A dating violence injunction in Vero Beach, Florida can only be issued if (1) a dating relationship exists or existed, and (2) the evidence presented shows there was one or more act of dating violence.