Why Hiring A Private Florida Criminal Defense Lawyer Is Critical If You're Charged While Visiting From Out Of State
[…] You may never have to come back to Florida unless the case goes to trial.
In more serious cases, such as felonies or those involving injuries, you may be required to appear. But even then, we can often reduce the number of times you need to return and work to resolve your case favorably.
Real Case Example: Battery Charge Dismissed for Canadian Tourist in Key West
One of our clients, a man visiting from Ontario, Canada, was arrested after a late-night scuffle at a Duval Street bar in Key West. He was charged with misdemeanor battery under Florida Statute §784.03, which reads:
"The offense of battery occurs when a person...actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other."
The client had no criminal record, and we quickly gathered witness statements and surveillance video showing he acted in self-defense after being shoved. We presented this evidence to the State Attorney's Office and filed a Stand Your Ground motion under Florida Statute §776.012.