What Happens When You Refuse a Breathalyzer Test in Florida, and How to Defend Yourself Against a DUI Charge
[…] What Florida Statutes Say About Breathalyzer Refusal

Florida has a law called "implied consent" under Florida Statutes § 316.1932. This law means that, by getting a driver's license, you automatically consent to submit to chemical testing—whether it's a breathalyzer, blood, or urine test—if law enforcement has probable cause to believe you are driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs. However, there's an important catch: you have the right to refuse, but refusing carries consequences.

Here's what the statute says:

Florida Statutes § 316.1932(1)(a):

"Any person who accepts the privilege of operating a motor vehicle... shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to... a test of his or her breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood..."

But if you refuse a breathalyzer, Florida Statutes § 316.1939 kicks in, imposing specific penalties:

Florida Statutes § 316.1939(1)(a):