Understanding Florida Statutes § 316.1933
[…] Under Florida law, police can legally require a blood draw in certain DUI cases — even without your consent — especially when the crash results in serious bodily injury or death. This authority is granted by Florida Statutes § 316.1933, which creates a narrow exception to the general rule that a warrant or consent is needed for a blood draw.
If you've been in a crash and law enforcement suspects impairment, it's critical to understand how this law works — and why you should contact a criminal defense lawyer immediately to protect your rights.
What Florida Statutes § 316.1933 Says
Here's the core of the statute:
Florida Statutes § 316.1933(1)(a):
"If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in the actual physical control of a person under the influence... has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, a law enforcement officer shall require the person driving or in actual physical control of the motor vehicle to submit to a test of the person's blood..."
In plain terms, if there is probable cause to believe DUI caused serious injury or death, Florida law requires the officer to secure a blood test, regardless of whether you consent to it.
What Counts as "Serious Bodily Injury"?