Why early involvement by a private attorney can mean the difference between arrest and dismissal
[…] I’ve spent years defending people across Florida—and I can tell you honestly: hiring a private attorney does often lead to better outcomes than relying solely on a public defender. Let me explain why, starting with what Florida law requires, and how having someone working for you from day one can matter.

Your Constitutional Rights and Florida Statutes

Under the Florida Constitution (Art. I, § 16), and under Florida Statutes § 27.51, anyone charged with a criminal offense has a right to counsel. If you can’t afford one, the court must appoint a public defender. Florida Statutes § 27.51(1) reads:

“The public defender shall represent, without additional compensation, any person determined to be indigent as provided in s. 27.52 and: (a) Under arrest for, or charged with, a felony; (b) Under arrest for, or charged with, a misdemeanor authorized for imprisonment; (c) Alleged to be a delinquent child…”

That means you will get counsel. But it does not guarantee attention, investigation, or early intervention, and those gaps can be crucial.

Caseloads, Resources, and Time

Public defenders are often handling hundreds of cases at once. Many studies confirm this reality.