Protect Your License, Finances, and Freedom with Help from a Florida Reckless Driving Ticket Defense Attorney
[…] As a Florida criminal defense attorney, I've seen how a single reckless driving charge can turn someone's life upside down. You may think it's just a traffic ticket, but under Florida law, reckless driving is a criminal offense, not a civil infraction. That means it can lead to jail time, a permanent criminal record, skyrocketing insurance rates, and even license suspension. If you've been charged, you need to understand what's really at stake—and how we can fight back.

Understanding Reckless Driving Under Florida Law

Florida Statutes § 316.192 defines reckless driving as driving "any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property."

Here is the statutory language:

"Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving." – Florida Statutes § 316.192(1)(a)

Unlike careless driving, which is a non-criminal traffic infraction, reckless driving is a misdemeanor, and in some situations, a felony.

Penalties under Florida Statutes § 316.192 include: