Understanding Florida’s Affray Laws, Penalties, and Potential Legal Defenses
[…] A charge of affray can leave you with a permanent criminal record, possible jail time, and serious consequences for your career, education, and reputation.

If you are facing an affray charge, you need to know what the law actually says, what prosecutors must prove, and what defenses can be raised. You also need to understand why hiring a private attorney can make a real difference in whether your case ends in a conviction, a reduction to a lesser offense, or even a dismissal.


The Florida Statute Defining Affray

Florida law defines affray in Florida Statute § 870.01(1). The statute provides:

“All persons guilty of fighting in a public place to the terror of the people shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.”

This means that an affray is not just any fight. It must occur in a public place and must cause terror or fear to people nearby. The law is designed to prevent public disturbances that create fear for innocent bystanders.