Understanding Florida's Definition of "Vessel" and How It Impacts Your Boating Under the Influence (BUI) Charge
[…] As a criminal defense lawyer specializing in DUI and BUI cases, I've helped many individuals facing BUI charges. From personal experience, I know how confusing it can be to understand exactly what is considered a "vessel" and how it impacts the charges against you. Let's walk through Florida's BUI laws, specifically focusing on the legal definition of "vessel," common defenses, and why you need a private attorney to help you fight these charges.

What Is a "Vessel" Under Florida Law?

Florida Statutes § 327.02(38) defines a "vessel" as:

"Every description of watercraft, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water."

This definition is broad. It includes traditional boats, kayaks, canoes, jet skis, and even personal watercraft (PWCs) like Sea-Doos and WaveRunners.