Understanding Florida's DUI Laws: How "Actual Physical Control" Can Lead to Arrests—and Why You Need an Attorney to Defend Your Case
[…] In this article, I'll break down what "actual physical control" really means, how it applies to DUI cases, and why having a private attorney by your side is essential for fighting these charges.

What Does "Actual Physical Control" Mean Under Florida DUI Law?

Florida Statutes § 316.193 defines DUI as operating or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or controlled substances. Specifically, actual physical control can apply to a situation where you're inside the vehicle but not necessarily driving it.

Statute Text:

Under § 316.193(1), the statute reads:

"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance... or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired; or

(b) The person has a blood alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath."

In simple terms, actual physical control means that even if the car is not moving, if you're in the driver's seat with the keys in your possession, you could be considered in control of the vehicle under Florida law.