We have the knowledge
[…] The maximum penalty for a first-degree felony is life imprisonment.

There is also the potential for Florida’s 10/20/Life Firearm Enhancement to apply in a suspect’s case, which could mean the imposition of minimum mandatory penalties such as decades long imprisonment and/or a life sentence, if convicted.

The charge of carjacking is extremely serious and cannot be understated, which is why it is critical for a suspect to hire a skilled Florida Carjacking Defense Attorney as soon as possible following one’s arrest.

How Carjacking is Defined in Florida

Under Florida Statutes Section 812.133, “carjacking” is defined as “the taking of a motor vehicle which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the motor vehicle, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.”

Most carjacking crimes occur in urban and suburban areas that have a high-density population rate.