We have the knowledge
[…] However, according to the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, in 2018, there were 16,862 robbery offenses reported. Firearms were used in 6,683 during the commission of a robbery. Furthermore, there were a total of 5,773 arrests for robbery in 2018. Of these arrests, 1,090 were juveniles and 4,683 were adults.

To help you better understand how a skilled Florida Criminal Defense Attorney can make a difference for you, we first must discuss the various elements of home invasion under Florida law.

What is "Home Invasion Robbery?"

Under Florida Statutes Section 812.135(1), “home invasion robbery” is defined as “any robbery that occurs when the offender enters a dwelling with the intent to commit a robbery, and does commit a robbery of the occupants therein.” A dwelling under Florida law includes, without limitation, a house, apartment, condo, and a hotel/motel.