Criminal Defense Lawyers in Brevard County, Florida
[…] • Possession of Drug Paraphernalia;
  • The Sale or Distribution of Drugs;
  • Conspiracy to Commit Drug Crimes; and
  • Drug Trafficking.

It is essential for anyone facing drug charges to understand that if a drug charge implicates conduct both within Florida and across state lines, federal drug crimes may apply to the case. In such cases, it is especially important to choose a Brevard County Criminal Defense Lawyer who defends clients who have faced both state and federal criminal charges.

Crimes Involving Domestic Violence in Brevard County, Florida (F.S. § 741.28)

Crimes involving domestic violence are commonly charged in Brevard County and defendants often feel convicted before they ever reach a courtroom. Under Florida law, domestic violence is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”

Family or household members, per Florida law, include the following: