Criminal Defense Lawyers in Okaloosa County, Florida
[…] • Drug Possession;
  • Possession of Drug Paraphernalia;
  • Drug Possession with Intent to Distribute;
  • Drug Trafficking (in Florida and/or across state lines); and
  • Conspiracy to Commit Drug Crimes.

Most drug crimes in Okaloosa County are prosecuted at the state level. However, if an alleged drug crime involves conduct that crosses state lines, federal prosecutors may be pressing charges. In such cases, an accused individual needs to retain a lawyer who handles criminal matters at both the state and federal level.

Domestic Violence Crimes in Okaloosa County, Florida (F.S. § 741.28)

Crimes involving acts of domestic violence can send a person to jail for many years, if not decades. Under Florida law, “domestic violence” is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” Florida law further defines “family or household members” as: