DUI Defense Lawyers in Putnam County, Florida
[…] Law enforcement, should they suspect impairment, has the right to request that a person undergo a field sobriety test. This is one of law enforcement’s tests that they can use to determine whether a person is impaired. If a driver does not pass a field sobriety test, he or she can be arrested. Law enforcement may also place a person under arrest who is visibly impaired by drugs such as cannabis, or even prescription medications.

“Implied Consent” Law for DUI Tests in Florida

Pursuant to Florida Statutes §316.1932, “[a]ny person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by so operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test including, but not limited to, an infrared light test of his or her breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood or breath if the person is lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages.”

What this statute means is that as soon as a person obtains a driver’s license in the State of Florida, he or she is deemed to have consented to any DUI testing that law enforcement may request.