Protective Injunctions from Repeat Violence Defense Lawyers in Jacksonville, Florida (FL)
[…] However, judges do not “rubber stamp” petitions or always find in favor of “the woman” because judges understand the life-long legal implications a permanent injunction has for a respondent. Consequently, having the right lawyer by your side will make a tremendous difference for you, your life, and your family.

Jacksonville Repeat Violence Injunctions

Judges take their authority to issue injunctions against repeat violence from the Florida Statutes. Section 784.046(1)(a)sets forth the definition of violence as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against any other person.” Section 784.056(b) of the Florida Statues delineates “repeat violence” as “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within six months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner’s immediate