Protective Injunction for Repeat Violence Defense Lawyers in Naples, Florida
[…] The judge has the sole discretion to rule either in favor of the petitioner and grant a permanent protective injunction or to deny the petition. The outcome of a protective injunction hearing can be life-changing if the judge determines an injunction should be permanent. Any violation of an injunction results in criminal penalties in the form of jail time and monetary fines.

Repeat Violence Restraining Orders in Naples, Florida

Florida Statute Section 784.046(1)(a) defines “violence” as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person or against any other person.”