New Port Richey Theft Crime Lawyers
[…] Ten points will be given on your driver’s license for this offense. 

Stolen Property Values

The value of the stolen property must be proven by the prosecution. In order to access the value, they will use the “market value”.

Section 812.012(10), Florida Statute states that: “Value” means a value determined according to any of the following:

(a)1: Value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the offense or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.

Section 812.012(10)(b) states that: “[i]f the value of the property cannot be ascertained, the trier of fact may find the value to be not less than a certain amount; if no such minimum value can be ascertained, the value is an amount less than $100.”

Examples of this would be if a person purchases a laptop brand new for $850. They used this laptop on a regular basis and it was three years old. If it is stolen, the value will no longer be $850 as it is used regularly and three years old.