Dating Violence Injunction Defense Attorneys in Orlando, Florida
[…] Dating Violence Injunction Laws in Orlando, Florida

Although dating violence injunctions are civil matters, anyone facing such an injunction may also be facing criminal charges, depending on the situation. In some cases, a person may face a dating violence injunction even if no criminal charges have been filed, and there is no ongoing criminal investigation related to allegations of dating violence. To obtain a dating violence injunction, the petitioner seeking the injunction must satisfy certain requirements to demonstrate credible allegations of dating violence. Florida Statute Section 784.046(1)(d) defines “dating violence” as “violence between individuals who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.”

The petitioner in a dating violence injunction matter must be able to answer “yes” to the following questions:

  • Did a dating relationship exist within the past six (6) months from the date a petition seeking the dating violence injunction was filed?