Child Pornography Defense Lawyers in Pensacola, Florida
[…] The Distribution/Promotion of Child Pornography in Pensacola, Florida

Distributing and/or promoting child pornography in Pensacola is a more severe crime than possessing child pornography. Additionally, distributing/promoting child pornography, which is using a child in a sexual performance, is often a second criminal offense charged alongside possession of child pornography and/or manufacturing child pornography. Per Florida Statute Section 827.071(d), the word “promote,” in the context of child pornography, means to “procure, manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmute, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise or to offer or agree to do the same.”

If convicted of distributing or promoting child pornography, the convicted individual faces a second-degree felony which carries a jail sentence of up to ten years and the imposition of a fine of up to $10,000 for one offense.