Child Pornography Defense Lawyers in Pensacola, Florida
[…] Merely being charged with possession of child pornography in Pensacola can feel like a conviction from the start. Criminal charges and arrests are publicly available information, and one arrest record can ruin a person’s reputation before the prosecution has even proven a case. The unfavorable reality of child pornography crimes in Pensacola is that anyone accused, regardless of the underlying facts, will have an uphill battle. That battle should be fought alongside a reputable and dedicated Pensacola Child Pornography Defense Lawyer.

Under Florida law, Statute Section 827.071(4), it is unlawful to “knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child.” Also, the same Florida statute indicates that “possession, control, or intentional viewing of such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, image, data, computer depiction, representation, or presentation is a separate offense.”