Dating Violence Injunction Defense Attorneys in Tampa, Florida
[…] At the time of the hearing, the respondent will appear (and should do so alongside a qualified Tampa Injunction Defense Lawyer) and present his/her case to refute the petitioner’s allegations, hoping to prevent the issuance of a permanent injunction. Because of the legal ramifications of a permanent injunction, it cannot be stated enough how crucial it is to ensure anyone facing an injunction has a highly skilled Tampa Injunction Defense Lawyer handling the matter.

The Definition Dating Violence Under Florida Law

Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 784.046(1)(d), “dating violence” is defined as “violence between individuals who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on the consideration” of three factors, which include the following:

  • Whether a dating relationship existed within the past six (6) months from the date in which the petition for Tampa dating violence injunction is filed;