A Florida Home Invasion Robbery Attorney Explains the Stakes and Strategic Defense
[…] That definition tells us three critical things:
-
The offender must enter a dwelling (a house, apartment, condo, or similar living space).
-
The entry must be made with the intent to commit a robbery.
-
The robbery must occur—meaning property is taken by force, violence, assault, or putting the occupants in fear—from someone who is in that dwelling.
Because of the nature of the crime—an invasion of a personal, private residence with force or fear—the legislature treats this charge with some of the highest penalties in the state.
Armed vs Unarmed: Why It Matters
Under § 812.135(2), Florida breaks down home‑invasion robbery into three variations:
-
§ 812.135(2)(a) covers the scenario where “in the course of committing the home‑invasion robbery the person carries a firearm or other deadly weapon.” That version is a felony of the first degree, punishable by life imprisonment or any lesser term specified in §§ 775.082, 775.083, or 775.084.
-
§ 812.135(2)(b) covers when the person “carries a weapon” (but not specifically a firearm or deadly weapon).