Understanding Florida's Strict DUI Expungement Laws and How a Private Defense Attorney Can Protect Your Future
[…] Let me explain the statutes that control this issue, how they apply to felony DUI cases, and why having an experienced private attorney is essential to protecting your future.


Florida’s Expungement and Sealing Laws

In Florida, the rules for clearing your record are found in Florida Statutes §§ 943.0585 (expungement) and 943.059 (sealing of criminal history records). These laws control who may petition the court to have their record sealed or expunged.

Key Statutory Language

Florida Statute § 943.0585(4)(a) states:

“A criminal history record that relates to a violation of s. 316.193 [DUI statute] is ineligible for expunction.”

Likewise, Florida Statute § 943.059(4)(a) says:

“A criminal history record that relates to a violation of s. 316.193 is not eligible for sealing under this section.”