Understanding the Role of a Private Attorney in Keeping You on the Road Without Unnecessary Restrictions
[…] I've represented clients throughout Florida for years, and I can tell you that the ignition interlock device is not automatically required in every DUI case. However, understanding when it's mandatory and when it can be avoided requires not just knowledge of the law but skill in applying it to your unique situation.
Let's break down the Florida statutes, the conditions that trigger ignition interlock device requirements, and how legal strategies can be used to avoid or limit their imposition.
Florida's Ignition Interlock Requirements Under Statute
Florida Statute Section 316.193 is the main law that governs DUI offenses and penalties. Here's what the law says about ignition interlock devices:
"(2)(a) In addition to any other penalty... the court shall order placement of a department-approved ignition interlock device... upon all vehicles that are individually or jointly leased or owned and routinely operated by the convicted person."
The required duration depends on the severity of the DUI and whether it's a first or subsequent conviction:
- First conviction with a blood alcohol level (BAL) of 0.15 or higher or a minor in the vehicle: At least 6 months
- Second conviction: At least 1 year