A Florida Petit Theft Defense Attorney explains your rights, defenses, and how an experienced lawyer can help you avoid a conviction.
[…] Understanding Petit Theft Charges In Florida
As a Florida Petit Theft Defense Attorney, I have represented many people who never imagined they would be sitting in a courtroom over something that seemed minor. A moment of bad judgment, a misunderstanding at a store, or a false accusation can lead to a criminal record that follows you for life.
Petit theft is one of the most common criminal charges in Florida, and while it may sound minor, the consequences are anything but small. The statute that defines petit theft is Florida Statute §812.014, which states:
“A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently, deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.”
Petit theft is generally divided into two levels depending on the value of the alleged property taken.