Understanding DUI Arrests in Florida: Why Passing the Breath Test Doesn’t Always Mean You’re Off the Hook
[…] It also considers impairment caused by drugs, medications, or other substances, regardless of what the breath test shows. The issue here is not just your BAC—it’s whether your ability to operate a vehicle was impaired, which is broader than just a breathalyzer result.

Let me walk you through how this works, what Florida statutes say, and why you need a private criminal defense attorney to fight for your rights, especially if you've passed the breath test.


Florida Statutes on DUI Arrests

In Florida, DUI arrests are governed by Florida Statutes § 316.193. This statute covers not just the blood alcohol concentration (BAC) but also drug-related impairments. Here’s what the law says:

Florida Statutes § 316.193 - Driving Under the Influence

"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state, and:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in § 877.111, or any substance controlled under Chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired; or

(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath.”

What Does This Mean?

  • Impairment by alcohol or drugs: The statute clearly states that you can be arrested for DUI if your normal faculties are impaired, even if your BAC is below the legal limit. This means drugged driving is just as serious as drunk driving.