You Don't Need to Be Over the Legal Limit to Be Found Guilty of DUI in Florida—Here's What You Need to Know
[…] What Does the Legal Limit Really Mean?
In Florida, Florida Statutes § 316.193(1) outlines the rules for DUI, and the legal BAC limit is set at 0.08% for most adult drivers. But just because you're under that limit doesn't automatically mean you're free from a DUI charge.
Let me break this down:
Florida Statutes § 316.193(1) states:
"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state, and... under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance... or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired."
This means that even if your BAC is under 0.08%, the key factor is whether your normal faculties were impaired by alcohol or drugs. That's the critical part of the law. Impairment is what matters, not the BAC number.
How Can I Be Charged with DUI If My BAC Is Below the Legal Limit?