You Don't Need a Breathalyzer or Blood Test to Be Convicted of DUI in Florida — Here's What You Need to Know
[…] Florida law allows a DUI conviction even without the traditional chemical tests that we often associate with DUIs. In fact, there are many ways law enforcement can build a DUI case against you based purely on observations, field sobriety tests, and the officer's testimony.
Let me explain how this works and why having an experienced attorney by your side could be the difference between a conviction and a dismissal.
Florida Statutes and DUI Without a Test
To understand why you can still be convicted of DUI without a test, we need to look at Florida Statutes § 316.193, the law that governs DUI offenses in Florida.
Florida Statutes § 316.193 (Driving Under the Influence) says:
"(1) A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance, or any substance controlled under Chapter 893 when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired; or
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath."
As you can see, subsection (a) does not require any chemical test results to convict someone of DUI. It only requires that the officer believes the person's "normal faculties" are impaired by alcohol or drugs.