Understanding Your Rights, Defenses, and Why a Private DUI Attorney is Critical to Protecting Your Future
[…] - It is a third DUI conviction within 10 years,
- It is a fourth or subsequent DUI, or
- The DUI results in serious bodily injury to another person.
Additionally, DUI manslaughter, defined in § 316.193(3)(c)(3), is a second-degree felony punishable by up to 15 years in prison.
Even with a failed breath test, the state must prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. This is where your defense begins.
How Breath Test Results Are Used in Florida DUI Cases
Florida law recognizes breath test results as evidence of impairment under § 316.1934(2)(c):
Statute Text: “If there was at that time a blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more, that fact shall be prima facie evidence that the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his or her normal faculties were impaired.”
This statute allows prosecutors to argue that failing a breath test automatically shows impairment. However, prima facie evidence does not mean conclusive evidence.