Understanding Florida’s DUI Breath Test Refusal Laws, Penalties, and How a Defense Lawyer Can Protect Your Rights
[…] Without action, you lose your license automatically after the temporary permit expires.
This is where having a private attorney is critical. I routinely represent clients at these DHSMV hearings, often winning reinstatement of driving privileges by exposing weaknesses in the state’s case, such as an unlawful stop, improper breath test request procedures, or the officer’s failure to properly read the implied consent warning.
Consequences of a Second or Subsequent Refusal
A second or subsequent refusal carries far more severe consequences. Florida Statute § 316.1939 makes it a first-degree misdemeanor to refuse a breath test if you have previously refused. The statute reads:
“A person who has refused to submit to a lawful test of his or her breath, urine, or blood, and whose driving privilege has been previously suspended for a prior refusal to submit to a lawful test of his or her breath, urine, or blood, and who is again arrested for a violation of s. 316.193, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree…”
A first-degree misdemeanor in Florida is punishable by up to:
-
12 months in jail
-
12 months of probation
-
A $1,000 fine
Additionally, a second refusal results in an 18-month driver’s license suspension with no eligibility for a hardship license.