Understanding Florida’s DUI Breath Test Refusal Laws, Penalties, and How a Defense Lawyer Can Protect Your Rights
[…] In this article, I will explain the relevant Florida statutes, what the penalties are for refusing a breath test, how prosecutors use refusals in court, what defenses may apply, and why having a private defense attorney is critical if you are facing a refusal allegation. I will also share an example of a real case I won involving a breath test refusal so you can see how legal strategy plays out in practice.
Florida’s Implied Consent Law
Florida Statute § 316.1932(1)(a)1.a states:
“Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test including, but not limited to, an infrared light test of his or her breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood or breath if the person is lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages, chemical substances, or controlled substances.”
This means that the moment you operate a vehicle in Florida, you are legally considered to have agreed to testing under certain conditions. However, while the law says you have consented, you can still refuse. The refusal simply triggers certain penalties.
Consequences of a First Refusal