Understanding Florida’s Implied Consent Laws and How a Florida DUI Defense Attorney Can Protect Your License and Your Future
[…] A refusal will trigger an automatic suspension of your driver’s license through the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (DHSMV). Even if the DUI charge is later dropped or reduced, the administrative suspension for refusal can remain in place unless challenged within strict deadlines.
Florida Statute §316.1932 – Text of the law
The relevant section of Florida’s Implied Consent Law reads:
Florida Statute §316.1932(1)(a)1.a.
Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by so operating such vehicle, deemed to have given their consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test including, but not limited to, a breath test, a urine test, or a blood test for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of their blood or breath or the presence of chemical substances